insure logo
[…] C.G.S.A. § 38a-816.No authority requiring payments of sales tax to third-party total loss claims. Insurers have no duty of good faith to third parties since their relationship is adversarial and not fiduciary in character. Asmus Elc., Inc. v. G.M.K. Contractors, LLC, WL 758126 (2005); Sherrick v. Belanger, 43 Conn. L. Rptr. 878 (2007).
DELAWARENo state sales tax in Delaware. No applicable statute, case law, or regulation governing recovery of sales tax. 21 Del. C. § 2118 (A)(4) describes only the following benefits: “Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual cash value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with the maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such vehicle.” 21 Del. C. § 2118 (A) (4). Look at policy language.No applicable statute, case law, or regulation governing recovery of sales tax.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIANo applicable statute, case law, or regulation governing recovery of sales tax.